Perry County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Perry County
Guide to Perry County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Perry County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | September 7, 1814 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Tell City | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Perry County Courthouse 2219 Payne Street Tell City, IN 47586 Phone: 812.547.3741 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
- Breckinridge County, Kentucky
- Crawford
- Dubois
- Hancock County, Kentucky
- Meade County, Kentucky
- Spencer
Parent County
1814--Perry County was created 7 September 1814 from Warrick and Gibson Counties.
County seat: Tell City [1]
Record Loss
Perry County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Perry County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Perry County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Perry County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Warrick, Spencer and Perry Counties, Indiana, from the earliest time to the present; together with interesting biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc. (1973. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic.) FHL US/CAN Film 934922 Item 4 FHL Collectionother librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Perry County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Pike County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Pike County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company A
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company B
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company L
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 35th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 49th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and K
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 7 in History of Warrick, Spencer and Perry Counties, Indiana, from the earliest time to the present; together with interesting biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc. (1973. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic.)(page 685-710),FHL US/CAN Film 934922 Item 4 FHL Collectionother librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
The Tell City, Perry County Public Library has the Obituaries available and searchable on line.You will need to click on search and enter your name or the criteria you want to search by in the form.
Obituaries
Occupations
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Tell City, Perry County, Indiana (1938) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
County Courthouse
Perry County Courthouse
2219 Payne Street
Tell City, IN 47586
Phone: 812.547.3741
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1813.
County Recorder has land records from 1813.
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1890. [2]
Archives
Family History Centers
Libraries
Tell City-Perry County Public Library, 2328 Tell Street, Tell City, IN
Has large collection, including online obituaries since December, 1999 www.tcpclibrary.org
Cannelton Public Library
Has some items related to Cannelton, including High School yearbooks.
Museums
Societies
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Perry County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Perry County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Perry County, Indiana Genealogical References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Perry County, Indiana 215 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:06.
- This page has been accessed 2,050 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
