Pershing County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
Pershing County
Guide to Pershing County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pershing County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 18, 1919 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lovelock |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 400 Main St PO Box 820 Lovelock, NV 89419-0820 Phone: 775.273.2208 Pershing County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 18 March 1919 from Humboldt
- County Seat: Lovelock [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Churchill | Humbolt | Lander | Washoe
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
- LDS Cemetery Records, US Vol. 23 page 1, Big Meadow Cemetery
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Lovelock
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Pershing County, Nevada for emigrant settlers included:[2]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California
- Applegate Trail 1846 (avoided the Forty Mile Desert) by leaving the Humboldt River in Nevada early at present-day Rye Reservoir, Nevada and passing through the Black Rock Desert to Fandango Pass past Goose Lake on to the Lost River and eventually the Willamette Valley in Oregon
- Nobles Road 1851 from the Applegate Trail at Rabbithole Springs in the Black Rock Desert of Nevada to Shasta City, California
- Central Pacific Railroad since 1869 from Ogden, Utah to Sacramento, California[3]
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Reno newspapers going back to 1870 that may include residents of Pershing County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Pershing County Courthouse
400 Main St; PO Box 820
Lovelock, NV 89419-0820
Phone: 775.273.2208
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1919. [4]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Pershing County Library
P.O. Box 781
1125 Central Avenue
Lovelock , Nevada 89419
775-273-2216
www.clan.lib.nv.us/polaris/
- Pershing County Library
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
Places
| Arabia | Granite Point | Kodak | Mill City | Perth | Rye Patch | Tungsten |
| Colado | Humboldt | Kyle Hot Springs | Nightingale | Placerites | Scossa | Twain |
| Cosgrave | Humboldt City | Lovelock | Oreana | Poker Brown | Toulon | Unionville |
| Fitting | Imlay | Lower Rochester | Panama | Rochester | Trego | Woolsey |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "California Trail" (map) in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/upload/CALImap1-web.pdf (accessed 2 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "First Transcontinental Railroad" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Transcontinental_Railroad (accessed 2 August 2011).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pershing County, Oregon page 443, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 17:56.
- This page has been accessed 1,120 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
