Petroleum County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Petroleum County
Guide to Petroleum County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Petroleum County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 24, 1924 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Winnett |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Petroleum County Courthouse 201 E Main PO Box 226 Winnett, MT 59087 Phone: 406.429.5311 Petroleum County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Director of Records has birth, marriage, death, burial, divorce,
probate, court and land records from 1925[1]
History
Parent County
1924--Petroleum County was created 24 November 1924 from Fergus and Garfield Counties.
County seat: Winnett [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Cat Creek | Teigen |
| Flatwillow | Winnett |
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 01:41.
- This page has been accessed 1,230 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
