Phelps County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Phelps County
Guide to Phelps County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Phelps County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 13, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Rolla |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Phelps County Courthouse 200 N Main Street FL 1; Rolla, MO 65401 Phone: 573.364.1891 Phelps County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, court and
land records from 1857 and probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1857--Phelps County was created 13 November 1857 from Crawford, Pulaski and Maries Counties. County seat: Rolla [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Phelps County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Biographies from The History of Phelps County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
Maps
- Family Maps of Phelps County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Phelps County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Phelps County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Phelps County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
- There is an index for the State Federal Soldiers' Home in St. James, Mo. in Marie Concannon's Index of residents State Federal Soldiers' Home of Missouri, St. James, Missouri, 1899-1946 (FamilySearch) (Worldcat). The home was provided for indigent Union veterans of the Civil War, their wives, widows, and army nurses.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1857-1867 - Phelps County Birth Index 1857-1867. Batch C515591 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1890 - Phelps County Birth Index, Volume 1, 1883-1890. Batches C582499 and C582671 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1857-1867 - Phelps County Marriage Index 1857-1867. Batch M515591 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1867-1885 - Phelps County Marriage Index 1867-1885. Batch M515592 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1890 - Phelps County Death Index, Volume 1, 1883-1890. Batch B514584 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Phelps County, Missouri. Page 404 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 02:26.
- This page has been accessed 1,394 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
