Phillips County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Phillips County
Guide to Phillips County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Phillips County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 27, 1889 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Holyoke |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Phillips County Courthouse 221 S Interocean Ave Holyoke, CO 80734-1534 Phone: 970.854.3131 Phillips County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1893 and land records;
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Holyoke [2]
Parent County
1889--Phillips County was created 27 March 1889 from Logan County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Phillips County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Haxtun Public Library
141 S Colorado Ave
Haxtun, CO 80731
Telephone 970-774-6106
- Holyoke/Heginbotham Library
539 S Baxter
Holyoke, CO 80734
Telephone 970-854-2597
Website http://heginbotham.ipac.dynixasp.com/#focus
Museums
Societies
Phillips County Colorado Historical Society and Museum
109 S. Campbell
Holyoke, CO 80734
Telephone 970-854-2129
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~copchs/
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Phillips County, Colorado. Page 100 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 20:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,326 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

