Pike County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Pike County
Guide to Pike County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Pike County Courthouse
PO Box 309
Magnolia, Ms 39652
Phone: 601-783-3362
Clerk Chancer Court has divorce, probate,
court and land records from 1882.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records. [1]
History
Parent County
1815--Pike County was created 9 December 1815 from Marion County.
County seat: Magnolia [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1882--Some records were lost.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Magnolia Cemetery, Magnolia BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Pike County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1820 - 1820 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1830 - 1830 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Pike County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Pike County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Pike County.
- - 3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry
- Company E - McNair Rifles, aka Pike County Rifles
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company I - Stockdale Rangers
- - 7th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company B - Bogue Chitto Guards
- Company H - Dahlgren Rifles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1816-1886 - Territorial and State Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1882-1885 - Pike County Marriage Books A and B Index 1882-1885. Batch M520231 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1888-1895 - Pike County Marriage Books C and D Index 1888-1895. Batch M520234 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1890-1901 - Pike County Marriage Books D and E Index 1890-1901. Batches M520233 and M749942 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1895 - Pike County Marriage Book F Index 1895. Batch M520235 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1895-1901 - Pike County Marriage Books F thru H Index 1895-1901. Batch M749937 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1897-1904 - Pike County Marriage Books G thru I Index 1897-1904. Batch M749938 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1901-1906 - Pike County Marriage Books J thru L Index 1901-1906. Batch M749975 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1904-1910 - Pike County Marriage Books K thru N Index 1904-1910. Batch M749940 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1906-1911 - Pike County Marriage Books M thru O Index 1906-1911. Batch M749962 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1910-1916 - Pike County Marriage Books P thru R Index 1910-1916. Batch M749941 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1911-1917 - Pike County Marriage Books Q thru S Index 1911-1917. Batch M749955 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1916-1921 - Pike County Marriage Books T thru V Index 1916-1921. Batch M749988 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1917-1922 - Pike County Marriage Books U thru W Index 1917-1922. Batch M749977 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1921-1924 - Pike County Marriage Book X Index 1921-1924. Batch M749987 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1922-1927 - Pike County Marriage Books Y and Z Index 1922-1927. Batch M749956 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1924-1927 - Pike County Marriage Book AA Index 1924-1927. Batch M749939 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Perry County, Mississippi page 382, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,713 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More