Pipestone County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Pipestone County
Guide to Pipestone County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pipestone County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 23, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pipestone |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pipestone County Courthouse 416 S Hiawatha Pipestone, MN 56164-1562 Phone: 507.825.6755 Pipestone County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1877. County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1857--Pipestone County was created 23 May 1857 from Brown County. County seat: Pipestone [2]
- For a brief history of how Pipestone County was named, click here, then select Pipestone County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Brookings County, South Dakota
- Lincoln
- Lyon
- Minnehaha County, South Dakota
- Moody County, South Dakota
- Murray
- Nobles
- Rock
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pipestone County, Minnesota page 367, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 16:22.
- This page has been accessed 949 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

