Piscataquis County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
Piscataquis County
Guide to Piscataquis County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Piscataquis County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 23, 1838 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Dover-Foxcroft |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Piscataquis County Courthouse 51 E. Main Street Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426 Phone: 207.564.2161 Piscataquis County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town clerks have birth, marriage and death records. Clerk of the Superior Court has divorce and court records. Probate Court has probate records. Register of Deeds has land records.[1]
History
Parent County
Created 23 March 1838 from Penobscot and Somerset counties.[1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Extinct or unincorporated towns:[2] Barnard | Blanchard | Elliotsville | Orneville | Williamsburg | Wilson[3]
Plantations: Kingsbury Plantation | Lake View Plantation. For further details see Maine plantations.
Unorganized territories. NWP=North of Waldo Patent; WELS=West of the Easterly Line of the State. For further details see Maine townships.
|
|
Communities ▪ Guilford ▪ Milo
Neighboring Counties: Aroostook | Penobscot | Somerset
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Piscataquis County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Piscataquis County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Piscataquis County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Piscataquis County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 181, and 305. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Before an extinct town was discontinued, it created official town records of interest to genealogists. For preservation these records were usually turned over to a nearby functioning town in the same county.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 111. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 May 2013, at 01:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,655 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

