Pitkin County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Pitkin County
Guide to Pitkin County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pitkin County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 23, 1881 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Aspen |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pitkin County Courthouse 530 E Main St #101 Aspen, Co 81611-1993 Phone: 970.920.5180 Pitkin County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth, marriage and death records
from 1890 & land reords from 1883; Clerk of Courts has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Pitkin County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Divorces
Colorado State Archives has put a name only Index to the Pitkin County Divorce Records for the period 5/7/1931 to 10/23/1964 on-line.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colorado State Archives has put the Pitkin County Probate Index for the years 1881-1953 on-line.
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Pitkin County Inheritance Tax Records Index for the years 1938-1956 on-line.
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Pitkin County Library
120 N Mill Street
Aspen, CO 81611
Telehone 970-429-1900
Website http://www.pitcolib.org/page_1
Aspen Historical Society
620 West Bleeker St.
Aspen, Colorado 81611
Telephone: 970-925-3721
Website http://www.aspenhistorysociety.com/home.html
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Phitkin County, Colorado. Page 100 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:22.
- This page has been accessed 1,547 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

