Plymouth County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Plymouth County
Guide to Plymouth County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Plymouth County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Le Mars |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1851--Plymouth County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Woodbury County prior to organization 27 October 1858. County seat: Le Mars [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cherokee | O'Brien | Sioux | Woodbury | Union County, South Dakota
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- Akron Hometowner - digitized issues in Google News Archive; includes 2006-2009
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Plymouth County, IAGenWeb - free genealogical resources; part of the national USGenWeb Project
- Plymouth County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 23:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,142 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

