Polk County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Polk County
Guide to Polk County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Polk County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 13, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Des Moines |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1846--Polk County was created 13 January 1846 from unorganized territory. County seat: Des Moines
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Boone | Dallas | Jasper | Madison | Marion | Story | Warren
Resources
Cemeteries
- I have photos of all headstones in the Oralabor Cemetery in Ankeny, Polk County, Iowa as of 2008. If you need one looked up please e-mail me at:E-Mail Me Please provide a surname, christian name and DOD if you have it.
- Glendale Cemetery, Des Moines BillionGraves
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Des Moines
Court
Directories
Fold3.com ($) has Des Moines City Directories 1881-1913 (2 yrs. missing) and miscellaneous years going back to 1866 available online.
Land
Local Histories
- History of Polk County, Iowa: A History of the County, its Cities, Towns, etc.
Union Historical Company, 1880
Maps
- View historic Polk County, Iowa maps in the David Rumsey Map Collection.
- Map of 1875 Polk County with townships (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
- Iowa. District Court (Polk County). Naturalization Records, 1907–1927. Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1977. FHL films 1015201–17 item 2.
- Iowa. District Court. (Polk County). Index to Naturalization, 1852–1884. Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1977. FHL film 1015217 item 1.
Newspapers
- Altoona Public Library Archives, Polk County (1876-2000)
- Johnston Historical Society Archive, Polk County (1970-2007)
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Des Moines newspapers that covered local news on Polk County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
- Roland Historical Society Archives, Story County (1895-1975)
- Warren County Newspapers (1855-1896)
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 May 2013, at 22:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,926 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

