Polk County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Polk County
Guide to Polk County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Polk County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bolivar |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Polk County Courthouse 102 East Broadway Street Bolivar, Mo 65613 Phone: 417-326-4031 Polk County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder hasa marriage from 1835 and land records
from 1836 Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records
from 1857; Probate Judge has probate records from 1947[1]
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
City Directories
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Polk County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of 1904 Polk County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Migration
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1829-1885 - Polk County Birth Index 1829-1885 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[2]
Marriages
- 1836-1874 - Polk County Marriage Index 1836-1874. Batch M515621 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
- 1874-1885 - Polk County Marriage Index 1874-1885. Batch M515622 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
Deaths
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- Biographies from The History of Polk County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Polk County, Missouri. Page 404 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 02:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,385 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
