Polk County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Polk County
Polk County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Polk County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 26, 1856 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Osceola |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Polk County Courthouse 400 Hawkeye Street P.O. Box 276 Osceola, Nebraska 68651 Phone: 402.747.5431 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Polk County Courthouse
400 Hawkeye Street
PO Box 276;
Osceola, NE 68651
Phone: 402.747.5431
County judge has probate records.
County Clerk has marriage and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1856--Polk County was created 26 January 1856 from York County and unorganized territory. County seat: Osceola [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Osceola
Polk
Shelby
Stromsburg
Swede Home (now part of Stromsburg)
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Beulah Cemetery (north of Swede Home)
Blue Ridge Cemetery (north of Gresham)
Graceland Cemetery (Shelby)
Hoffer Cemetery (southeast of Stromsburg)
LaClede Cemetery (north of Polk)
Osceola Cemetery
Pilzno (St. Mary) Cemetery (140th & P Roads)
Pleasant Home Cemetery (west of Polk)
Polk Cemetery
Sacred Heart Cemetery (Shelby)
St. Andrew's Catholic Cemetery #1 (north of Osceola, no longer used)
St. Andrew's Catholic Cemetery #2 (north of Osceola)
St. John's Lutheran Cemetery (north of Shelby, by the river)
Stromsburg Cemetery
Swede Home Cemetery
Swede Plain Cemetery (east of Stromsburg, or north of Polk)
Union Cemetery (south of Shelby)
Valley German Methodist Cemetery (north of Osceola)
Wesley Chapel Cemetery (northeast of Osceola, northwest of Shelby)
Census
For tips on accessing Polk County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Polk County, Nebraska for European and African American settlers included:
- Platte River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[3]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[4]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[5]
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Polk County, Nebraska page 433, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map I" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap1.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 April 2013, at 02:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,077 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
