Polk County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties P
Polk County
Guide to Polk County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: TXGenWeb Project who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| Adopt a page today | |
Adopted by Polk County, TXGenWeb
Billy & Carla Karbowski Clifton
Contents |
County Courthouse
Polk County Courthouse
101 Church Street West
PO Box 2119;
Livingston, TX 77351
Phone: 936.327.6804
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
cemetery records, marriage, land, probate and court
records from 1846, military discharge records from 1940
and school records 1905-1970; District Clerk has divorce
records[1]
History
Parent County
1846--Polk County was created 30 March 1846 from Liberty County. County seat: Livingston [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Abbott Springs - Trevat
Adams-Lott - Near Camden
Alexander - New Willard
Bailey - Swartout
Barfield - Providence area
Beard - Hortense
Bethel - Colita
Beulah - Robinette
Big Sandy - Dallardsville
Bluewater - Segno
Bluff Creek - Soda
Bold Springs - Bold Springs
Bradford - Goodrich
Brown - Livingston
Burch Corrigan - Corrigan
Burroughs - Bold Springs area
Butler - Leggett Area
Calverts - Leggett Area
Camden - Camden
Camp Ruby - (Old Hope) - Camp Ruby
Canon - Barnes Area
Carmona - Carmona
Carr-Jones - Ace
Carrington - Leggett/Seven Oaks
Carrington-Lyle - Seven Oaks
Carriville - Off 190W
Cauffy - Corrigan
Center Grove - Leggett
Colbert - Hwy 59S
James M. Collins - Livingston
Cook Family - Onalaska
Crawford - Near Leggett
Crossroads - (Jones Prairie)
Damascus - Corrigan Area
Darby - Moscow
Darden - (Palestine) - Barnes
Davis At Caney Creek - Caney Creek
Davis - Camden
Davis-Lafayette - Sunflower
Davis, Marion - Old Camp Ruby
De La Fosse - Onalaska
Dickens - Midway Area
Doughty Hill - Near Leggett
Drew-Collins
Fairfield - ENDANGERED - Colita
Family - LOST - Ace on Duke Land
Family Modica Graves - Onalaska
Feagin - Historical Marker - Hortense
Forest Hill - Livingston
Friendship - (Manry Family) - Corrigan
Garner Family - Garner Prairie
Gassiott - East of Leggett
Gay - Camden Area
George - Chambliss Hill
Gordon - Hwy 190W
Grace Hill - Hwy 190W
Greenfield - Livingston
Sam Griffin - Menard Creek
Guiding Star Sanct.Church - Goodrich
Hammond - Corrigan
Harding Family - (Harding Memorial) - Moscow
Havis - Barnes Area
Hensley Family Plot - Sandy Creek
Hicks - (Abell Hill) - Hwy 350N
Hill-Bracewell - (Bracewell) - Soda Area
Hollenburger-Brown ? - (Lost ) - Leggett Area
Holly Grove - Holly Grove
Holshausen-Darby - Historical Marker - Moscow
Hubert - East of Midway
Indian Baptist - (Currie) - Indian Reservation
Indian Family Plots - Indian Reservation
Indian Village - Indian Reservation
Jackson - Midway area
Johnson - Johnson Homesite
Jones-Watts - (See Watts-Jones)
Kibble or Kibbie - New Willard
Kennedy - Corrigan
Kent - South of Moscow
Knox - Wakefield
Lily Island - Camden
Lima - S59
Lyons - Camden
Magnolia - Onalaska
Magnolia Hill - Segno
Mainer - Old Colita
Manning - Near Old Colita
Martin - Bold Springs/Colita Area
Massey - Leggett
Matthews - Midway Area
R. A. McCaghren - (Drew-Collins) - Livingston
Meekins - Moscow
Menard Chapel - (Historical Marker) - Segno
Midway - (Historical Marker) - Dallardsville
Moore - Off 1988 W
Moscow - Moscow
Mt. Rose - Mt. Rose off 1988
Nettles - Nettles Rd. E190
New Hope - West of Goodrich
New Winsor - (New Wensely) - Leggett
No Name - Off Marston Rd.
Nowlin - Barnes Area
Oakdale - (Leggett) - Leggett
Oats - Leggett
Odom Chapel - See Pullen - Barnes Area
Old City - Historical Marker (Founders) - Livingston
Old Darden - Barnes Area
Parrish - Hortense
Patrick - Corrigan Area
Peebles - Providence
Peebles Family Plot - Providence
Peebles OIR - (Israel) - Livingston
Peg Top - Peg Top
Pine Grove - Camden Area
Pine Ridge - Leggett
Pluck Memorial - (Stryker) - Corrigan
Pullen - Camden
Restland Memorial - Goodrich
Rice - Historical Marker - Leggett
Robinett - Onalaska
Rowe - Moscow Area
Saint Andrew - (moved from Tigerville) - Onalaska
School House - (Spring Hill) - Leggett
Shiloah - Moscow
Sikes-Laura - W 190
Simmons - E Dallardsville
Smith Family - W 190
Snell-Read - Corrigan
Stryker - Corrigan Area
Taylor - Moscow
Tigerville - See St Andrews
Towns - Near Colita
J.A.S. Turner - Historical Marker - Midway Area
John T. Turner - (Ballard) - E 190
Union Springs - Corrigan (off Plant Rd)
Usher - Leggett Area
Victory Place - Swartout
Waltrep - Trevat
Washington - Livingston
Watts-Jones - (Jones-Watts) - W of Moscow
West Tempe - W 190
Wheeler - N of Corrigan
Whitehead - Camden
Whiteside - Near Tyler Co. Line
Wilcox - Corrigan
Williford - Old Dallardsville
Winn-Creek - Leggett
Wright - Onalaska
Zimmerman-Singletary - Soda
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death/burial date and place. For general information about Texas denominations, view the Texas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Polk County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
Maps
Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site
Military
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Polk County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Polk County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- TXGenWeb Project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Polk County, Texas. Page 672 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Texas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 00:22.
- This page has been accessed 1,812 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More