Portage County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Portage County
Guide to Portage County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Portage County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown, Crawford, Iowa andMilwaukee Counties.
County seat: Stevens Point [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Guyant Collection of Tombstone Inscriptions is on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. This collection includes tombstone inscriptions copied between 1970 and 1981 by Wayne and Alta Guyant in cemeteries in seventeen Wisconsin counties, and clipped newspaper obituaries and other related items. The records represent every known cemetery in Florence, Langlade, Portage, Waupaca, and Waushara counties and many in Adams, Barron, Forest, Green Lake, Juneau, Lincoln, Marquette, Oneida, Outagamie, Shawano, Winnebago, and Wood counties.
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Information about local churches (history and records) can be found on the Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society's website.
Lutheran
- Records of Peace Lutheran Church, Amherst, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
The surviving early probate files have been indexed and are on the Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society's website. Also indexed are the Circuit Court Criminal Case Files Index 1849-1919 and the Circuit Court Civil Case Files Defendant Index 1845-1919
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Ethnic Communities of Portage County
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Portage County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Naturalization Records for Portage County have been indexed and the index is available on the Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society's website.
Newspapers
A complete listing of all Portage County newspapers can be found on the Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society's website.
Obituaries
The Portage County Obituary Index is now a part of the Central Wisconsin Genealogy Index . Full text obituaries from The Wisconsin Pinery (1853-1890) and The Plover Times (1866-1881) can be found on the Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society's website. These are not indexed in the Obituary Index.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Nelis R. Kampanga University Archives
List of genealogical resources available at the Portage County Public Library
County Courthouse
The Portage County Courthouse is located at 1516 Church Street, Stevens Point, WI 54481. The Register of Deeds office, which houses birth, death, and marriage records, as well as land records is open for genealogical research during the following days and times:
Monday - Thursday, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Closed for research on Fridays and from 11:30 - 1:00.
Family History Centers
Societies
Stevens Point Area Genealogical Society
Portage County Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 June 2013, at 23:56.
- This page has been accessed 2,731 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
