Pottawatomie County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Pottawatomie County
Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Pottawatomie County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1891 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Shawnee |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Pottawatomie County Courthouse 325 N. Broadway Street Shawnee, Oklahoma 74801 Phone: 405.273.8222 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Pottawatomie County Courthouse
325 N Broadway Street
Shawnee, OK 74801
Phone: 405.273-8222
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records;
County Clerk has land records from 1892[1]
History
Parent County
1891--Pottawatomie County was created in 1891. It was an original county from (Pottawatomie-Shawnee Lands).
County seat: Shawnee [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Ada newspapers that may have included Pottawatomie County residents. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
== Web Sites == *USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county. *Family History Library Catalog
Pott County Genealogy Society has lots of indexes for marriages, probate, wills, cemeteries, obits, etc. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okpcgc/index.html
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 19:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,335 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More