Powell County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Powell County
Guide to Powell County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Powell County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 31, 1901 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Deer Lodge |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Powell County Courthouse 409 Missouri Avenue Deer Lodge, MT 59722-1084 Phone: 406.846.3680 Powell County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1907;
Clerk Court has marriage, divorec, probate and court records
from 1901
History [1]
Parent County
1901--Powell County was created 31 January 1901 from Missoula and Deer Lodge Counties.
County seat: Deer Lodge [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Avon | Garrison |
| Deer Lodge | Ovando |
| Elliston |
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- See an interactive map of Powell County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers including Butte and Helena newspapers that may include residents of Powell County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 01:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,255 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
