Prentiss County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Prentiss County
Guide to Prentiss County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Prentiss County Courthouse
PO Box 477;
Booneville, MS 38829-0477
Phone: 662.728.8151
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate
and court records from 1870 and land records
from 1836. Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records. [1]
History
Parent County
1870---Prentiss County was created 15 April 1870 from Tishomingo County.
County seat: Booneville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1912--Some records were lost.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Prentiss County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Mississippi denominations, view the Mississippi Church Records wiki page.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Booneville
Court
Land and Property Records
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Mississippi Land and Property for additional information about early Mississippi land ownership. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Prentiss County, Mississippi. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Mississippi Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Prentiss County
- June 10, 1864 = Brice's Cross Roads, also known as Tishomingo Creek[3]
- Map showing Civil war battles in Mississippi.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Prentiss County, Mississippi newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Prentiss County, Mississippi Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information, see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1870-1898 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. Mississippi law did not require keeping birth or death records until 1912. Births and deaths are kept by the Mississippi Bureau of Vital Statistics. Marriage records are kept by the county. See Mississippi Vital Records for more information on getting Mississippi records.
Marriage
- 1870-1879 - Prentiss County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1870-1879. Batch M520251 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1879-1887 - Prentiss County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1879-1887. Batches M520252 and M520253 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1888-1896 - Prentiss County Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1888-1896. Batches M520254 and M750996 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1896-1903 - Prentiss County Marriage Books 7 and 8 Index 1896-1903. Batch M751003 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1903-1906 - Prentiss County Marriage Book 9 Index 1903-1906. Batch M751005 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1906-1910 - Prentiss County Marriage Book 10 Index 1906-1910. Batch M751000 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1910-1914 - Prentiss County Marriage Book 11 Index 1910-1914. Batch M750995 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1914-1927 - Prentiss County Marriage Books 12 and 13 Index 1914-1927. Batch M750991 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Prentiss County, Mississippi page 382, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services Civil War Battle Summaries by State(accessed 2 Aug 2012
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 01:56.
- This page has been accessed 1,399 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More