Preston County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Preston County
Guide to Preston County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Preston County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 19, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kingwood |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Preston County Courthouse 101 West Main Street #101 Kingwood, WV 26537 Phone: 304-329-0070 Preston County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
County Clerk had birth, marriage, deaths
Probate and land records from 1869
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Preston County was created 19 January 1818 from Monongalia County. County seat: Kingwood [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Preston County boundary changes.
Record Loss
1869--The courthouse burned.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Family Histories
General
- Genealogy of Some Early Families in Grant and Pleasants Districts, Preston County, West Virginia. Baltimore, Md., 1977.
Bibliography
- [Wotring] Bell, Raymond Martin and Mabel Ghering Granquist et al. The Wotring-Woodring Family of Pennsylvania. 3rd ed. Washington, Pa., 1968. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online; FHL Book 929.273 A1 no. 2243.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Naturalization
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Military Records
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital versions at U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Virginia, Western District, Preston County on page 136.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Virginia section begins on page 238.]
War of 1812
Preston County, Virginia (now West Virginia ) War of 1812
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Preston County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Preston County, West Virginia:
Records and histories are available, including:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate
Preston County, West Virginia Will Books 1869-1970
West VirginiaWill Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1866, 1869-1970 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Preston County Historical Society
PO Box 307
Rowlesburg, WV 26425
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- http://www.cyndislist.com/us/wv
- Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites

Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Preston County, West Virginia. Page 745 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 01:53.
- This page has been accessed 2,943 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


