Putnam County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Putnam County
Guide to Putnam County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Putnam County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Greencastle | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Putnam County Courthouse 1 Courthouse Square Street PO Box 546 Greencastle, IN 46135-0546 Phone: 765.653.2648 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
The county is named after Revolutionary War Major General Israel Putnam (1718-1790).[1]
Parent County
1821--Putnam County was created 31 December 1821 from Vigo and Owen Counties and unorganized territory. County seat: Greencastle [2]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Parent County
Record Loss
Putnam County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- A surname index (43,478 listings)of many cemeteries in Putnam County is available at the Putnam Public Library site.
- Cemeteries-InGen Web
- see Cemeteries - Linkpensdium
- Putnam County pioneer cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Putnam County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Putnam County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
- Putnam County Churches - INGenWeb
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Putnam County, Indiana (1858) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Ellsworth, Spencer. Records of the Olden Time, or, Fifty Years on the Prairies Embracing ... the Organization of the Counties of Putnam and Marshall, Incidents and Reminiscences Connected Therewith, Biographies of Citizens, Portraits and Illustrations. (La Crosse, Wis: Brookhaven Press (a division of NMT Corp.), 2003.)other librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
- History of Putnam County - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Putnam County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Migration
Military Records
- Military War data - INGen Web
- see Military Records and History - Linkpendium
- Veterans in Putnam County, Indiana (1913) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
War of 1812
Mexican War
- Residents of Putnam County Who Served in the Mexican War (1846-1848) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Putnam County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Putnam County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company E
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company C
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies F, H, and K
- 13th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company F, and H
- 14th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 15th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 27th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and I
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and H
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 78th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (60 days, 1862), Companies A, and B
- 97th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Companies C, H, and I
- 123rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and G
- 133rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864),
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, H, and I
- 156th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D, and E
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Wabash Valley obituary index contains most of Vigo County, but much of other counties, including Putnam. These are indexes to obituaries published in Terre Haute newspapers from 1900-2007.
- An obituary index from The Banner Graphic, newspaper of Greencastle, covers 1975 to the present and is updated every two weeks at the Putnam Public Library site.
- see Newspaper Records - Linkpendium
Obituaries
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Taxation
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Putnam County Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square Street
PO Box 546
Greencastle, IN 46135-0546
Phone: 765.653.2648
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage records from 1822,
Divorce and Probate Records from 1825
and Court Records from 1828.
County Recorder has land records. [3]
Family History Centers
Libraries
The Putnam County Library has a Local History and Genealogy Department. You can search all their indexed books and databases from this Web site.If you find something of interest, the librarians will do a short look up for you for free.
Museums
Societies
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Birth Records; Death Reports; Marriage - INGenWeb
- Indiana States Digital Archives has Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Naturalization Record's.
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana, Marriages, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
- see Vital Records - Linkpendium
Death Records
Voting Registration
Putnam County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Indiana State Library has an Internet page of records for Putnam County. They are adding new databases, so check back often.
- Putnam County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Putnam County Public Library's Local History and Genealogy Department
Putnam County, Indiana References
- ↑ "Putnam County, Indiana," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Putnam County, Indiana 216 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:56.
- This page has been accessed 2,692 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
