Racine County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Racine County
Guide to Racine County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Racine County Courthouse
730 Wisconsin Avenue
Racine, WI 53403
Phone: 262.636.3121
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1876,
marriage and land records from 1837, death
records from 1853 and veterans records from 1918;
Family Court has divorce records from 1940;
Probate Court has probate records 1846;
Clerk Court has court records from 1970 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Racine County was created 7 December 1836 from Milwaukee County. County seat: Racine [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Caledonia Cemetery, Caledonia BillionGraves
- West Lawn Memorial Cemetery, Mount Pleasant BillionGraves
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Racine
Lutheran
- Records of United Evangelical Lutheran Church, Racine, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Volga Germans had many settlements in Racine county. To find out more about Volga Germans click here. This site gives resources to help you with your Volga German research, including a mailing list to help you communicate with others in the same ethnic group. They have indexed and made searchable over 100,000 names. You can search by name or village name and the search leads you to sites where that name or village can be found.
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Racine County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Racine County Genealogy (Wisconsin Genealogy)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 759 Racine Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 June 2013, at 23:58.
- This page has been accessed 2,658 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
