Raleigh County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Raleigh County
Guide to Raleigh County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Raleigh County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
| Map of West Virginia highlighting Raleigh County Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 23, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Beckley |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Raleigh County Courthouse 215 Main Street Beckley, WV 25801 Phone: 304-255-9123 Raleigh County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death records form 1850
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records[1]
History
History of Beckley and Raleigh County
Early Settlers of Raleigh County, West Virginia by Judge W A Riffe
History of Fayette County, West Virginia Google Books
Parent County
1850--Raleigh County was created 23 January 1850 from Fayette County. County seat: Beckley [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Raleigh County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Raleigh countyCities and Towns
Raleigh County, West Virginia Landmarks
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Raleigh County, West Virginia Cemetery Records (USGENWEB)
Raleigh County Tombstone Transcription Project
Individual Cemeteries:
- Tolleytown Cemetery, Surveyor BillionGraves. Is south of Surveyor, west of Route 305.
Census
For tips on accessing Raleigh County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
- 1850
- Turner, David Anderson. Families of Raleigh County, (West) Virginia: The 1850 Census Annotated. Madison, W.Va.: D.A. Turner, 1982. Available online, courtesy: Prince William County Virginia website.
1880 Raleigh County, West Virginia Census
Church
Raleigh County, West Virginia Bible Records (USGENWEB)
Raleigh County, West Virginia Churches (USGENWEB)
Court
Family Histories
- [Webb] Turner, Ronald Ray. Webb Families of the Virginias. 2007. Available online, courtesy: Raleigh County West Virginia GenWeb.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Raleigh County, West Virginia Maps
Raleigh County, West Virginia
1895 Map Fayette County, West Virginia
Big Maps Fayette County, West Virginia Map
Military
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Raleigh County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Raleigh County, West Virginia:
Union
Confederate
- - 30th Battalion, Virginia Sharpshooters (Clarke's) (Confederate). Company A.[4]
- - 34th Battalion, Virginia Cavalry (Witcher's Battalion, Virginia Mounted Rifles) (Confederate). Company K.[5]
Records and histories are available, including:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Turner, Ronald Ray. 7th West Virginia Cavalry. Manassas, Va.: R.R. Turner, 1989. Available online, courtesy: Raleigh County West Virginia GenWeb. [Includes biographical sketches of soldiers from Raleigh County.]
Naturalization
West Virgina, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Beckley Register-Herald Newspaper Archives:
ATT: Libby Walker - Archives
801 N. Kanawha Street
P. O. Drawer P or R
Beckley, WV 25802
(304)255-4400 or
(800)950-0250
Probate
Raleigh County, West Virginia Will Books 1850 - 1969
West Virginia Will Books
Raleigh County, West VirginiaWills Courtesy The Riffe-Smith Collection
Raleigh County, West Virginia Obituaries
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1890-1969 - free.
Marriage
- 1850-1911 - Turner, Ronald Ray. Raleigh County, West Virginia Marriages 1850-1911. 1984. Available online, courtesy: Raleigh County West Virginia GenWeb.
- 1851-1861 - Virginia Marriages 1851-1861 (Ancestry) ($).
- Turner, Ronald Ray. Raleigh County West Virginia Marriages From Other Counties. Available online, courtesy: Prince William County Virginia website.
Societies and Libraries
- Raleigh County Public Library:
- Main Branch
221 N. Kanawha St.
Beckley, WV 25801
(304)255-0511
http://raleigh.lib.wv.us/rcpl/ - Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers. The closest family history centers are in the Huntington Family History Center and the Charleston Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- CYNDI'S List West Virginia
- Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
- Raleigh County Records from The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
-

Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Raleigh County, West Virginia. Page 745 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Ronald R. Turner, 7th West Virginia Cavalry (Manassas, Va.: R.R. Turner, 1989). Digital version at Raleigh County West Virginia GenWeb; FHL Book 975.4 M2t.
- ↑ Michael West, 30th Battalion Virginia Sharpshooters (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1995). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 108.
- ↑ Scott C. Cole, 34th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1993). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 94.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 02:00.
- This page has been accessed 3,084 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

