Randolph County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Randolph County
Guide to Randolph County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Randolph County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 18, 1832 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Pocahontas | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| [[Image:|center|200px]] | |||||||
| Address | Randolph County Courthouse 107 W Broadway Pocahontas, AR 72455 Phone: 870.892.5822 | ||||||
| |||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Randolph County Courthouse
107 W Broadway
Pocahontas, AR 72455
Phone: 870.892.5822
County Clerk has marriage and probate records from 1837; Circuit Clerk has divorce, land, military, and court records 1836[1]
History
Parent County
- 1832--Randolph County was created 18 December 1832 from Lawrence County. County seat: Pocahontas [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Randolph County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Randolph County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital version at Google Books. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Arkansas, Randolph County on page 191.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Arkansas section begins on page 439.]
Civil War
- Men from this county served in the 7th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Union).1
- Men from this county served in Captain Ballard's Company, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate)
- Men from this county served in the 45th Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry2.
- Men from this county served in the 38th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate)3 .
- Men from this county served in the 31st Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate), Companies A and B 4 .
1. Allen, Desmond Walls. The Seventh Arkansas Confederate Infantry (Desmond Walls Allen, Conway, Arkansas, 1988.
2. Allen, Desmond Walls. Forty-fifth Arkansas Confederate Cavalry (Desmond Walls Allen: Conway AR, 1988) p. 1.
3. Allen, Desmond Walls. Thirty-eighth Arkansas Confederate Cavalry (Desmond Walls Allen: Conway AR, 1988) p. 1.
4. Bass, Ronald R. History of the Thirty-first Arkansas Confederate Infantry (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, 1996) p. 12.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Randolph County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Randolph County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Marriage
- 1836-1951 - Randolph County Marriage Books 1-42 Index 1836-1951 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1837-1947 - Arkansas County Marriage Books F-Z, A1-B1 Index 1882-1947 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Randolph County, Arkansas Church
Riley-Hickingbotham Library
Ouachita Baptist University
OBU Box 3742
Arkadelphia, AR 71998
870/245-5119
Official depository for records of the Arkansas Baptist State Convention. See the every-name index to association records through the year 1900 (PDF). The index can be downloaded for off-line research.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Randolph County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 70.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d7/Arkansasnz.pdf.
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
| This Arkansas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 21:04.
- This page has been accessed 1,744 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


