Randolph County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Randolph County
Guide to Randolph County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Randolph County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 10, 1818 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Winchester | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Randolph County Courthouse #307 Winchester, IN 47394 Phone: 765.584.7070 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
History of Randolph County, Indiana
Randolph County was created on 10 January 1818 from a portion of Wayne County, Indiana. Frontier settlement had begun to reach the area by 1814. The county was named for old Randolph County, North Carolina, many settlers having moved westward from the Carolinas. Winchester was established as the county seat the same year the county was founded.
The first settlement was made in 1814 by a Quaker family, which was joined by five other families. By late 1816 the influx of new settlement and land entries grew rapidly. The years of most rapid growth were 1817-18 and 1836-37, much of the land purchased by speculators. The first school in Randolph County was built by Quakers in 1815. The first election was held in August 1818. The first road opened was the Quaker Trace in 1817, running from Richmond to Ft. Wayne. The first Court House was built in 1818. The first railroad through the county was the Indianapolis and Bellefontaine, completed in 1852-53.
Frame and brick structures, mills, orchards, factories, stores, hotels and banks followed.
Winchester was the first town established in Randolph County. Lots were laid out in 1818 and the sales began in February the following year. The area was heavily timbered with unbroken forest. Buildings of hewed logs predominated.The town grew slowly.
Townships
Townships of Randolph County were organized as follows: Greensfork, 1818;White River, 1818; Ward,1820; Sto West River, 1831;Jackson, 1833; Green, 1834; Nettle Creek, 1835; Wayne, 1838; Monroe, before 1851; Franklin, 1859;Union, 1838; Salamonie, 1834; Madison, 1835.
Parent County
1818--Randolph County was created 10 January 1818 from Wayne County.
County seat: Winchester [1]
Boundary Changes
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Randolph County, Indiana Resources
Anti-slavery
Anti-slavery sentiments were common in Randolph County, as many early settlers had left the Carolinas to be free of the practice. Active supporters of the emancipation movement were found around 1816. The Underground Railroad functioned, and runaways were sheltered and assisted in their escape.
Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
A number of cemeteries are listed on Find A Grave. Postings of Headstones are there as well. Some of the cemeteries are: Quaker Lynn Cemetery, White River Cemetery, Buenva Vista Cemetery and Jericho Cemetery.
Census Records
For tips on accessing Randolph County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Early Settlers of Randolph County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Selected Residents of Randolph County, Indiana Territory (1808) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Randolph County, Indiana (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Selected Residents of Randolph County (1876) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Tucker, E. 1882. History of Randolph County, Indiana: with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers: to which are appended maps of its several townships. (Chicago: A.L. Klingman.) 977.266 H2t FHL US/CAN Large Q Book FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Randolph County, Indiana (1890) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Randolph County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Randolph County.
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C, and Reorganized Company G
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company C
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies H,and K
- 19th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A, and E
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, C,D, E, and F
- 84th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, E, and H
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 105th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 106th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and B
- 109th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 124th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and H
- 134th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company F
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and K
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 150th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and I
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military" Chapter 20 in Tucker, E. 1882. History of Randolph County, Indiana: with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers: to which are appended maps of its several townships. (Chicago: A.L. Klingman.), (page 238-296, Regiment, Company, some Name's), 977.266 H2t FHL US/CAN Large Q BookFHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Early newspapers were The Journal at Winchester, and The Times at Union City.Early banks were Citizens Bank and Commercial Bank of Union City, and Farmers and Merchants Bank and Randolph County Bank of Winchester.
Obituaries
Almost 7,000 obituaries from Randolph County and residents of Darke County, Ohio are included in the following newspapers and provided courtesy of Darke County Genealogical Researchers:
- Union City Evening Times: Obituaries from June, 1934 to March, 1939
- Union City Times-Gazette: Obituaries from May, 1939 to December, 1948
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Randolph County Courthouse
#307
Winchester, IN 47394
Phone: 765.584.7070
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records.
County Recorder has land records from 1818 and newspapers from 1876. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
- Directory of Teachers for Randolph County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Randolph County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Randolph County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Randolph County, Indiana References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Randloph County, Indiana 216 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 00:13.
- This page has been accessed 2,861 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
