Rankin County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Rankin County
Guide to Rankin County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Rankin County Courthouse
211 E Government Street
Brandon, MS 39042
Phone # 601-825-2217
Rankin County; 211 E Government St; Brandon, MS 39042; Ph. 601.825.1469 Details: (Clk Chan Ct has div, pro & land rec from 1829)
History
Parent County
1828--Rankin County was created 4 February 1828 from Hinds County.
County seat: Brandon [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Seven Incorporated cities
Brandon incorporated in 1831; population >17,317
Pearl incorporated in 1973; population>21961
Florence incorporated in 1905; also known as Steen's Creek; population >2400
Flowood incorporated in 1953; population >5000
Pelahatchie-named from Choctaw word meaning 'crooked creek, incorporated in 1904; population 1500
Puckett community; population 400
Richland incorporated in 1975; >6000'
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Rankin County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Baptist
Brandon Baptist Church
Crossgates Baptist
First Baptist Church of Brandon
Pinelake Baptist
Christian
Community Christian Church
New Life Christian Fellowship
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints-Brandon Ward
Episcopal
St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Brandon
- 1858-1927 - St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Brandon, Baptism Index 1858-1927. Batch C714341 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
- 1842-1921 - St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Brandon, Marriage Index 1842-1921. Batch M714341 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
Methodist
Crossgates United Methodist Church
Pentecostal
First United Pentecostal Church
Presbyterian
Briarwood Presbyterian Church USA
Lakeside Presbyterian Church, E.P.C.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Rankin County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Rankin County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Rankin County.
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company E - Ramsey’s Company
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Old)
- Company G - Rankin Rifles
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (New)
- Company H - Rankin Rifles [also listed as Co. A]
- - 6th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Rankin Rough & Readies
- Company B - New Guard
- Company I - Rankin Greys
Newspapers
Clarion Ledgar
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1828-1899 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1828-1923 - Rankin County Marriage Books 1-15 and A-E Index 1828-1923 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[2]
Societies and Libraries
Rankin County Historical Society
P.O. Box 841
Brandon, MS 39043
Brandon Public Library (601)825-2692
Central Mississippi Regional Library System (601) 825-0100
G. Chastaine Flynt Memorial Library (601) 919-1911
Pelahatchie Public Library (601) 854-8764
Reservoir Library (601) 992-2539
Richland Public Library (601) 932-1836
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,834 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More