Rapides Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Rapides Parish
Guide to Rapides Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Rapides Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 10, 1805 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Alexandria | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 701 Murray Street Alexandria, LA 71301 (337) 721-3500 | ||||||||
| Website: www.rapidesclerk.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Rapides Parish Courthouse
700 Murray Street; PO Box 952;
Alexandria, LA 71301
Phone: 318.473.8153
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate,
court and land records from 1864.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1805--Rapides Parish was created 10 April 1805 as an original parish.
Parish seat: Alexandria [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Rapides Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
- Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Pineville BillionGraves
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 39,578 | ||
| 1910 | 44,545 | 12.5% | |
| 1920 | 59,444 | 33.4% | |
| 1930 | 65,455 | 10.1% | |
| 1940 | 73,370 | 12.1% | |
| 1950 | 90,648 | 23.5% | |
| 1960 | 111,351 | 22.8% | |
| 1970 | 118,078 | 6.0% | |
| 1980 | 135,282 | 14.6% | |
| 1990 | 131,556 | −2.8% | |
| 2000 | 126,337 | −4.0% | |
| 2010 | 131,613 | 4.2% | |
| Rapides Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
War of 1812
- Raymond, Charles E, Rapides Parish Pensioners in the War of 1812, (New Orleans: Polyanthos c1977). FHL book 976.369 M2r.
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Marriage
- 1861-1885 - Rapides Parish Marriage Index 1861-1885. Included in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Family History Library Catalog
- Rapides Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Rapides Parish, Louisiana p 292 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/c2/Igilouisiana.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 March 2013, at 18:19.
- This page has been accessed 2,675 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



