Ravalli County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Ravalli County
Guide to Ravalli County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ravalli County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 16, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hamilton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Ravalli County Courthouse 300 W River Road; Hamilton, MT 59894 Phone: 406.822.3520 Ravalli County Website |
Historical Facts
Parent County
1893--Ravalli County was created 16 February 1893 from Missoula County. County seat: Hamilton [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Beaverhead | Deer Lodge | Granite | Idaho County, Idaho | Lemhi County, Idaho | Missoula
Boundary Changes - Ravalli County map.
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk and recorder has birth and death records from 1911, land records from 1871 and voter registration from 1937; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce and court records from 1893 and probate records from 1888[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
For marriages from 1893-1894 see Western States Marriage Index.
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
- Corvallis
- Darby
- Florence
- Hamilton
- Pinesdale
- Stevensville - St. Mary's Mission and town of Stevensville.
- Sula - Sacagawea, Lewis and Clark and Sula.
- Victor
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 21:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,622 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
