Red River Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Red River Parish
Guide to Red River Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Red River Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 2, 1871 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Coushatta | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 615 Carroll St PO Box 485 Coushatta, LA 71019 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Red River Parish Courthouse
615 East Carroll Street
Coushatta, LA 71019
Phone: 318.932.6741
Clerk Court has marriage and probate records from 1871,
divorce and court records from 1904.[1]
History
Parent Parish
- 1871--Red River Parish was created 2 March 1871 from Caddo, Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, and Natchitoches Parishes.
Parish seat: Coushatta [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Red River Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1880 | 8,573 | ||
| 1890 | 11,318 | 32.0% | |
| 1900 | 11,548 | 2.0% | |
| 1910 | 11,402 | −1.3% | |
| 1920 | 15,301 | 34.2% | |
| 1930 | 16,078 | 5.1% | |
| 1940 | 15,881 | −1.2% | |
| 1950 | 12,113 | −23.7% | |
| 1960 | 9,978 | −17.6% | |
| 1970 | 9,226 | −7.5% | |
| 1980 | 10,433 | 13.1% | |
| 1990 | 9,387 | −10.0% | |
| 2000 | 9,622 | 2.5% | |
| 2010 | 9,091 | −5.5% | |
| Red River Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Red River Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Red River Parish.
- April 12-13, 1864 = Blair’s Landing, also known as Pleasant Hill Landing[3]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Family History Library Catalog
- Red River Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Red River Parish, Louisiana p 292 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:21.
- This page has been accessed 1,970 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



