Rice County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Rice County
Guide to Rice County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Rice County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 5, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Faribault |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Rice County Courthouse 320 NW 3rd Street Faribault, MN 55021-5146 Phone: 507.332.6114 Rice County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, death, divorce
and court records from 1870,
marriage records from 1856 and burial Records.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1853--Rice County was created 5 March 1853 from Dakota and Wabasha Counties. County seat: Faribault [2]
- For a brief history of Rice County's name, click here, then select Rice County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Rice County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Rice County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Companies A and H.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company G.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company G.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company H.
- - 4th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company I.
- - 6th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 7th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company A.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company B.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company H.
- - 2nd Minnesota Company Sharpshooters, Second Company only.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Rice County, Minnesota page 368, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 15:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,222 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

