Richland County, South Carolina CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
South Carolina
Richland County
Census
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1790 | 3,930 | — |
| 1800 | 6,097 | 55.1% |
| 1810 | 9,027 | 48.1% |
| 1820 | 12,321 | 36.5% |
| 1830 | 14,772 | 19.9% |
| 1840 | 16,397 | 11.0% |
| 1850 | 20,243 | 23.5% |
| 1860 | 18,307 | −9.6% |
| 1870 | 23,025 | 25.8% |
| 1880 | 28,573 | 24.1% |
| 1890 | 36,821 | 28.9% |
| 1900 | 45,589 | 23.8% |
| 1910 | 55,143 | 21.0% |
| 1920 | 78,122 | 41.7% |
| 1930 | 87,557 | 12.1% |
| 1940 | 104,843 | 19.7% |
| 1950 | 142,565 | 36.0% |
| 1960 | 200,102 | 40.4% |
| 1970 | 233,868 | 16.9% |
| 1980 | 269,735 | 15.3% |
| 1990 | 285,720 | 5.9% |
| 2000 | 320,667 | 12.2% |
| Source: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. | ||
1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930 federal population schedules of Richland County are available online. For tips on accessing census records online, see South Carolina Census. If you're having trouble finding your ancestors in online indexes, try checking printed indexes. Created by local experts familiar with the area's families, these indexes are often transcribed more accurately than online nationwide indexes.
See South Carolina Population Schedule Indexes: Fiche, Film, or Book for more information about statewide printed indexes.
See Richland County, SC census assignments, including links to transcribed files [The USGenWeb Census Project®]
1820 Manufactures
The original manufactures schedules for South Carolina are kept at the NARA, Washington, D.C. FHL copies: FHL Collection 1024517 - 1024518.
Published abstract:
- National Archives. Indexes to Manufactures Census of 1820. 1920; reprint, Knightstown, Ind.: Bookmark, 1977. FHL Collection 973 X2m 1820; digital version at Lineages. [Includes this county.]
1840 Revolutionary War Pensioners
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841. FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840; FHL Collection 2321; digital version at Google Books. [See South Carolina, Richland District on page 142.]
1850
- Buff, L.H. The Richland District (SC) 1850 Census. Lexington, S.C.: Lexington Genealogy Society, 2000. FHL Collection 975.771 X2r 1850
| ||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 October 2012, at 22:36.
- This page has been accessed 447 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More