Rio Blanco County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Rio Blanco County
Guide to Rio Blanco County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Rio Blanco County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 25, 1889 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Meeker |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Rio Blanco County Courthouse PO Box I Meeker, CO 81641-1067 Phone: 970.878.5068 Rio Blanco County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth and death records from 1898,
marriage and land recordsc from 1897;
Clerk Distric Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Meeker [2]
Parent County
- 1889--Rio Blanco was created 25 March 1889 from Summit County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Highland Cemetery, Meeker BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Rio Blanco County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Meeker
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Meeker Colorado Family History Center
- Rangely Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Meeker Regional Library District
200 Main Street
Meeker, CO 81641
Telephone 970-878-5911
- Rangely Regional Library District
109 E Main Street
Rangely, CO 81648
Telephone 970- 675-8811
Museums
Societies
Rio Blanco County Historical Society and White River Museum
565 Park Street
Meeker, CO 81641
Telephone 970-878-9982
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Rio Blanco County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Rio Blanco County, Colorado. Page 101 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 21:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,333 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

