Rosebud County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Rosebud County
Guide to Rosebud County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Rosebud County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1901 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Forsyth |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Rosebud County Courthouse 1200 Main Street Forsyth, MT 59327-0047 Phone: 406.356.7318 Rosebud County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1900
and land records; Clerk District Court has marriage,
divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1901--Rosebud County was created 11 February 1901 from Custer County. County seat: Forsyth [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Ashland | Colstrip | Lame Deer |
| Bascom (hist.) | Forsyth | Vananda |
| Birney | Ingomar |
Indian Reservation
The Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation is about equally divided in land area between Big Horn County and Rosebud County.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 418.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 01:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,431 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
