Routt County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Routt County
Guide to Routt County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Routt County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 29, 1887 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Steamboat Springs |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Routt County Courthouse 522 Lincoln Ave PO Box 773598 Steamboat Springs, CO 80487 Phone: 970.879.1710 Routt County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1893 &
land records from 1885; County Health Department
has birth and death records; Clerk District Court has
Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
- 1881--Routt County was created 29 January 1887 from Grand County. County seat: Steamboat Springs [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Routt County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Routt County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Routt County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
The Colorado State Archives has put the Routt County Will Records Index for the years 1888-1905 on-line.
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Routt County Inheritance Tax Records Index for the years 1918-1923 on-line
Vital Records
For marriages from 1877-1933 see Western States Marriage Index.
Societies and Libraries
West Routt Library District/Hayden
201 East Jefferson Avenue
Hayden, CO 81639
Telephone 970-276-3777
Website http://yampavalley.info/centers/libraries/organizations/hayden_public_library_-_west_routt_library_district
South Routt Library District
227 Dodge Avenue
Oak Creek, CO 80467
Telephone 970-736-8371
Website http://yampavalley.info/centers/libraries/organizations/oak_creek_public_library
Bud Werner Memorial Library
1289 Lincoln Ave.
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Telephone 970-879-0240
Website http://www.steamboatlibrary.org/
Family History Center
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Routt County, Colorado. Page 101 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,506 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

