Russell County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Russell County
Guide to Russell County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Russell County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1832 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Phenix |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Russell County Courthouse P O Box 969 Phenix, Alabama 36868 Phone: 334-298-6426 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Health Department has birth and death records
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records
Judge of Probate has marriage probate and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1832--Russell County was created 18 December 1832 from the Creek Cession of 1832.
County seat: Phenix [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Barbour
- Bullock
- Chattahoochee County, Georgia
- Lee
- Macon
- Muscogee County, Georgia
- Stewart County, Georgia
Resources
Cemeteries
- Cemetery Records of Jefferson and Walker Counties, Alabama. Salt Lake City, Utah: The Society?, 1945. Digital version at Ancestry ($). Includes Pine Grove Cemetery (Phenix City, Ala.).
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1840 | 13,513 | ||
| 1850 | 19,548 | 44.7% | |
| 1860 | 26,592 | 36.0% | |
| 1870 | 21,636 | −18.6% | |
| 1880 | 24,837 | 14.8% | |
| 1890 | 24,093 | −3.0% | |
| 1900 | 27,083 | 12.4% | |
| 1910 | 25,937 | −4.2% | |
| 1920 | 27,448 | 5.8% | |
| 1930 | 27,377 | −0.3% | |
| 1940 | 35,775 | 30.7% | |
| 1950 | 40,364 | 12.8% | |
| 1960 | 46,351 | 14.8% | |
| 1970 | 45,394 | −2.1% | |
| 1980 | 47,356 | 4.3% | |
| 1990 | 46,860 | −1.0% | |
| 2000 | 49,756 | 6.2% | |
| 2010 | 52,947 | 6.4% | |
| Est. 2011 | 54,572 | 9.7% | |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Russell County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Russell County.
- - 6th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H [subsequently, Company C]
- - 6th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company J "Russell Volunteers" [subsequently, Company F]
- - 15th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A (Cantey Rifles)
- - 17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G
- - 33rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company K
- - 34th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I and K
- - 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D
- - 39th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E
- - 45th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D and F
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Russell County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Russell County is in District 2.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1834-1895 - Russell County Marriage Index 1834-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1844-1850, 1859, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1844-1850, 1859, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1845-1850 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1845-1850 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Societies and Libraries
Societies
Russell County Historical Commission
801 Dillingham Street
Seale, Alabama 36875
Libraries
Phenix City-Russell County Library
1501 17th Avenue
Phenix City, Alabama, 36867
334-298-8452
Chattahoochee Valley Community College
2602 College Drive
Phenix City, Alabama,36869
334-291-4900
Family History Centers
Russell County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Russell County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Russell County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Russell County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Russell County p. 39. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/cf/Igialabamals.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 23:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,854 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

