Rutland County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Rutland County
Guide to Rutland County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Rutland County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 22, 1781 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Rutland |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Rutland County Courthouse 83 Center Street, Rutland, VT 05701-4017 802-775-4394 Fax: 802-775-2291 Rutland County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Secretary of State Office, Montpelier has birth, marriage, and death records 1760-1955 and divorce records 1760-1968; Town Clerks have land records from 1826; County Clerk has land records 1779-1826 and court records; Probate Court has probate records.
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Benson 1780,
Brandon 1761,
Castleton 1761,
Chittenden 1780,
Clarendon 1761,
Danby 1761,
Fair Haven 1779,
Hubbardton 1764,
Ira 1781,
Mendon 1781,
Middletown Springs 1784,
Mt. Holly 1792,
Mt. Tabor 1761,
Pawlet 1761,
Pittsford 1761,
Poultney 1761,
Rutland 1761,
Sherburn 1761,
Shrewsbury 1761,
Sudbury 1763,
Wallingford 1761,
Wells 1761,
West Haven 1792[1]
Brief History
Parent County
- Created 22 February 1781 from the Colonial lands. [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
City:
Towns:
Extinct Town:
- Philadelphia[2]
Village:
- Poultney
Communities:
|
|
|
Neighboring Counties
Addison | Bennington | Windsor | Washington County, New York
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has North Adams, MA newspapers (1895-1977) covering local news that included Rutland County residents.
Probate Records
There are two Rutland County Probate Districts
- Rutland District - Brandon, Chittenden, Clarenden, Danby, Ira, Mendon, Middletown Springs, Mount Holly, Mount Tabor, Pittsfield, Pittsford, Rutland, Sherburne, Shrewsbury, Tinmouth, Wallingford and West Rutland.
- Fair Haven District - Benson, Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, Pawlet, Poultney, Sudbury, Wells and West Haven.
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Rutland County
- The Rutland County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Rutland County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 6999 Rutland County, Vermont. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 395. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,863 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

