Saline County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Saline County
Guide to Saline County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Saline County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Marshall |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Saline County Courthouse 101 E Arrow Street Marshall, MO 63340 Phone: 660.886.3331 Saline County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1885;
Marshall Public Library has cemeter and genealogy records[1]
History
Parent County
1820--Saline County was created 25 November 1820 from Cooper and Howard Counties. County seat: Marshall [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Saline County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Antioch Cemetery, Liberty
- Blue Lick Union Church and Cemetery, Marshall
- Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery, Liberty
- Fairview Cemetery, Marshall
- Fairview Cemetery, Sweet Springs
- Heath Creek Cemetery, Blackwater
- Rose Valley Cemetery, Houstonia
- Sunset Hill Cemetery, Marshall
Census
For tips on accessing Saline County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Catholic
Immaculate Conception, Shackelford
- 1849-1876 - Immaculate Conception, Shackelford, Baptism Index 1849-1876. Batch C511901 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1867-1885 - Immaculate Conception, Shackelford, Marriage Index 1867-1885. Batch M511901 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
La Inmaculada Concepcion, San Diego de Alejandria
- 1723-1866 - La Inmaculada Concepcion, San Diego de Alejandria, Baptism Index 1723-1866. Batch C602335 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Joseph, Slater
- 1866-1876 - St. Joseph, Slater, Baptism Index 1866-1876. Batch C515041 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1885 - St. Joseph, Slater, Marriage Index 1884-1885. Batch M515041 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Peter's, Marshall
- 1871-1876 - St. Peter's, Marshall, Baptism Index 1871-1876. Batch C511891 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1872-1885 - St. Peter's, Marshall, Marriage Index 1872-1885. Batch M511891 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
A Portrait and biographical record of Lafayette and Saline counties, Missouri ... (1893) is available online free from Google Books. The first part of the book contains biographies of the U.S. presidents. The second part, starting on p.111, contains biographies Lafayette and Saline county residents.
Maps
- Map of Saline County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Saline County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Saline County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Civil War, 1861-1865
Civil War service men from Saline County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Saline County.
Confederate Units:
- - 5th Regiment, Missouri Cavalry, Company D, which became Marmaduke's Escort Company, Missouri Cavalry
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Sedalia newspapers from the late 1800's and early 1900's that sometimes included Saline County residents.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1835-1874 - Saline County Birth Index 1835-1874. Batch C515722 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1885 - Saline County Birth Index 1883-1885. Batch C583919 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1820-1836 - Saline County Marriage Index 1820-1836. Batch M515721 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1835-1874 - Saline County Marriage Index 1835-1874. Batch M515722 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875-1881 - Saline County Marriage Index 1875-1881. Batch M515723 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Saline County Marriage Index 1881-1885. Batch M515724 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1885 - Saline County Death Index 1883-1885. Batches B583921 and B514596 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Saline County, Missouri. Page 405 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 03:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,837 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
