Saline County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Saline County
Saline County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Saline County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 6, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wilber |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Saline County Courthouse 215 S. Court Street P.O. Box 865 Wilber, Nebraska 68465 Phone: 402.821.2374 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Saline County Courthouse
215 S Court Street; PO Box 865
Wilber, NE 68465
Phone: 402.821.2374
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1976
and land records from 1886.
County Court has marriage records from 1886 and probate records from 1870.
Clerk District Court has divorce and court records from 1886. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Saline County was created 6 March 1855 as an original county. County seat: Wilber [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Crete
De Witt
Dorchester
Friend
Swanton
Tobias
Western
Wilber
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Andrew Cemetery
Applegate Cemetery
Atlanta Cemetery
Blue Valley Cemetery
Bohemian National Cemetery
Cecho Slovansky Cemetery
Dorchester Cemetery
Gilbert Cemetery
Heart Cemetery
Johnson Creek Cemetery
Monroe Cemetery
North Fork Cemetery
Oak Grove Cemetery
Old Zion Cemetery
Plainview Cemetery
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Plummers Branch Cemetery
Riverside Cemetery
Sacred Heart Cemetery
Saint Josephs Cemetery
South Fork Cemetery
Summit Cemetery
Sunny Side Cemetery
Swanton Cemetery
Tobias Cemetery
Union Cemetery
Waymire Cemetery
Wilber Cemetery
Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Saline County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Saline County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 24, Crete, NE 68333-0024
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Saline County page of the NEGenWeb Project
- Saline County page of Genealogy Trails
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Saline County, Nebraska page 434, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 February 2013, at 16:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,402 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
