San Miguel County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
San Miguel County
Guide to San Miguel County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| San Miguel County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Telluride |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | San Miguel County Courthouse 333 W Colorado Ave Telluride, CO 81435-0548 Phone: 970.728.3954 San Miguel County Website |
County Courthouse
Formerly Ouray County, Name changed to San Miguel 2 Mar 1883
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1883;
Clerk District has divorce, probate and court records from 1883
some birth and burial records were destroyed in a file so files are incomplete[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Telluride [2]
Parent County
1861--San Miguel County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county. It was formerly part of Ouray County, but its names changed to San Miguel 2 March 1883.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
A fire destroyed some records and some files are incomplete.
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing San Miguel County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
San Miguel County Old Age Pension Records 1934. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the San Miguel County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- San Miguel Library District # 1/Telluride
100 W. Pacific Ave
Telluride, CO 81435
Telephone: 970-728-4519
Website http://www.telluridelibrary.org/
- San Miguel Library District # 2/Norwood Pl
1110 Lucerne Street
Norwood, CO 81423
Telephone: 970-327-4833
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- San Miguel County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), San Miguel County, Colorado. Page 101 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 22:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,379 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

