Sandoval County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Sandoval County
Guide to Sandoval County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sandoval County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 10 March, 1903 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bernalillo |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Sandoval County Courthouse 711 Camino Del Pueblo PO Box 40 Bernalillo, NM 87004 Phone: 505.867.2209 Sandoval County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Sandoval County Courthouse
711 Camino Del Pueblo; PO Box 40;
Bernalillo, NM 87004
Phone: 505.867.2209
County Clerk has marriage, probate and land records.[1]
History
Parent County
- Up until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- From 1821 until 1846 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City. Starting in 1846 United States forces occupied New Mexico during the Mexican-American War.
- 1848 - Land that became Sandoval County formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended with ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
- 1903--Sandoval County was created 10 March 1903 from Bernalillo County.[1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Algodones, Angostura, Bernalillo, Bland, Cabezon, Canon, Casa Salazar, Chical, Cochiti, Cochiti Lake, Cochiti Pueblo, Corrales, Counselor, Cuba, Cuervo Crossing, Deer Creek Landing, Deer Lake, Domingo, El Chapparal, El Llanito, Frijoles, Garrison, Gilman, Guadalupe, Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Springs, Juanita, La Gotera, La Jara, La Madera, La Placita, Lagunitas, Las Colonias, Las Huertas, LaVentana, Marquez, O'Neil Landing, Pena Blanca, Penistaja, Pines, Placitas, Ponderosa, Porter, Pueblo of Sandia Village, Puertecito, Ranchito, Regina, Rio Rancho, Rivajana, Rosario, San Felipe Pueblo, San Luis, San Miguel, San Pablo, San Ysidro, Sandia Pueblo, Santa Ana Pueblo, Santo Domingo Pueblo, Senorito, Seven Springs, Sierra de los Pinos, Sile, Sulphur Springs, Tecolote, Torreon, Upper La Jara, Zia Pueblo
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Algodones Cemetery
Bernalillo Cemetery
Cuba Presbyterian Cemetery
Guadalupe Cemetery
Jemez Springs Catholic Cemetery
La Bajada Cemetery
La Jara Cemetery
La Madera Cemetery
Our Lady of Sorrows Cemetery
Pena Blanca Cemetery
Placitas Cemetery
Ponderosa Cemetery
Regina Cemetery
- About 1.5 miles south of Regina City on state route 96, at the end of Deer Ridge Rd
San Ysidro Cemetery
Sandoval Cemetery
Sile Cemetery
Tejon Cemetery
Vista Verde Memorial Park
Census
For tips on accessing Sandoval County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of Albuquerque and Santa Fe newspapers online. Their database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
New Mexico, County Death Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Los Alamos New Mexico Family History Center
- Los Alamos, New Mexico
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), De Baca County, New Mexico page 473, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2013, at 01:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,622 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

