Santa Barbara County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Santa Barbara County
Guide to Santa Barbara County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Santa Barbara County, California | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of California | |||||||
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 18, 1850 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Santa Barbara | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Hall of Records 1100 Anacapa St. Santa Barbara, CA 93101 | ||||||
| Website: www.countyofsb.org | |||||||
| Named for: Saint Barbara | |||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Santa Barbara County Courthouse
105 E Anapamu Rm #204
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Phone 805.568.2550
Superior Court has divorce, probate, court and naturalization records
Recorder has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1850[1]
Historical Facts
Santa Barbara area Native Americans were first contacted by several early explorers in the 1500s and 1600s but the first moves toward settlement by Europeans were Spanish in 1769. The Santa Barbara mission was founded in 1786 by Franciscan padres who were also the first record keepers.
Parent County
18 February 1850: Santa Barbara was created as an original county when California first became a state. [2]
Boundary Changes
1 January 1873: Ventura County was set off.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
| |||||||||||||||||||
The preceding list of places includes incorporated cities and towns, unincorporated towns and communities, and place names that may have been used in family histories. Some have well-organized records and even have web sites. Some are simply social communities with no official records, but which may be referenced in small-town newspapers. The list is provided to help researchers identify localities within the county. As records or histories of these localities are identified, a page will be added for each of these place names. Information about the cemeteries can be found in these pages if known.
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Foxen Canyon Cemetery, Santa Maria
- Lompoc Evergreen Cemetery, Lompoc
- Santa Barbara Cemetery, Montecito
Santa Barbara Cemetery
Santa Maria Cemetery
Goleta Cemetery
Carpinteria Cemetery
- Tombfinder - Carpinteria Cemetery
Guadalupe Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Santa Barbara County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Santa Maria
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
The Santa Barbara County Genealogical Society has free online databases and indexes to search at sbgen.org and maintains the Sahyun library open for research at 316 Castillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101. Online subscriptions to Ancestry.com, Fold3, and GenealogyBank.com available to members only, or $5 per day. WiFi available.
Hours are: Tues., Thurs., Fri. - 10-4, Sun. 1-4.
Summer evening hours beginning in April - Tues. 5-8 p.m.
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Lompoc California Family History Center
- Santa Barbara California Family History Center
- Santa Maria California Family History Center
- Solvang California Family History Center
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Santa Barbara Mission archives contain early births, baptisms, marriages and deaths.
Birth
Marriage
For a large number of early marriages see Western States Marriage Index.
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Websites
- Santa Barbara County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Santa Barbara County, California. Page 87At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092 ▲ FHL CollectionHandybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
| This California-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 May 2013, at 02:44.
- This page has been accessed 3,278 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



