Santa Fe County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Santa Fe County
Guide to Santa Fe County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Santa Fe County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | September 22, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Santa Fe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Santa Fe County Courthouse 102 Grant Avenue Santa Fe, NM 87505 Phone: 505.986.6280 Santa Fe County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Santa Fe County Courthouse
102 Grant Avenue
Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone: 505.986.6280
County Clerk has marriage records from 1900, probate records from 1894 and land records from 1848[1]
History
Parent County
- Up until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- From 1821 until 1846 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 22 September 1846 - Santa Fe County was created based on an old Mexican government partido as one of seven original New Mexico counties under General Stephen W. Kearny's Kearny Code of laws for the occupied Mexican territory.[2] It formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended in 1848 with the signing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Santa Fe County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Santa Fe
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Santa Fe County.
- March 26-28, 1862 = Glorieta Pass, also known as La Glorieta Pass[6]
- Map showing Civil War battles in New Mexico.
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of Santa Fe and Albuquerque newspapers online. Their database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Santa Fe New Mexico Family History Center
- Santa Fe, New Mexico
- Santa Fe, New Mexico
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Santa Fe County, New Mexico page 474, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Courts and Judicial Powers, Sec. 6” Kearny Code: Laws for the Government of the Territory of New Mexico, September 22, 1846 (Santa Fe, N. Mex.: S. W. Kearny, 1846), 47. Digital online edition.
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /p. 291
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2013, at 01:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,837 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

