Sauk County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Sauk County
Guide to Sauk County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Historical Facts
Parent County
1840--Sauk County was created 11 January 1840 fromCrawford, Dane and Portage Counties.
County seat: Baraboo [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
[http://www.co.sauk.wi.us/registerofdeeds www.co.sauk.wi.us/registerofdeeds.
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
Plain History Genealogy Group[1]
This group meets the second Saturday of January, March, May, September, November. The July meeting is held the third Saturday of the month. The meeting is held at the Kraemer Library and Community Center.
This group has access to unique genealogical and historical information sources.
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Plain History Genealogy Group[2]
This group meets the second Saturday of January, March, May, September, November. The July meeting is held the third Saturday of the month. The meeting is held at the Kraemer Library and Community Center.
This group has access to unique genealogical and historical information sources.
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 18:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,635 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
