Sedgwick County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Sedgwick County
Guide to Sedgwick County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sedgwick County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 9, 1889 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Julesburg |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Sedgwick County Courthouse 315 Cedar St PO Box 50 Julesburg, CO 80737-0003 Phone: 970.474.3346 Sedgwick County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1889;
Clerk District Court has divorce. probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Julesburg [2]
Parent County
- 1889--Sedgwick County was created 9 April 1889 from Logan County.
Neighboring Counties
- Cheyenne County, Nebraska
- Deuel County, Nebraska
- Keith County, Nebraska
- Logan
- Perkins County, Nebraska
- Phillips
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Sedgwick County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Julesburg Public Library
320 Cedar Street
Julesburg, CO 80737
Telephone: 970-474-2608
Website http://jpl.ipac.dynixasp.com/#FOCUS
Museums
Societies
Sedgwick County Genealogy Society
P. O. Box 86
Julesburg, CO 80737
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cosedgwi/society.htm?cj=1&o_xid=0001231185&o_lid=0001231185
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Sedgwick County, Colorado. Page 101 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 22:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,438 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


