Seminole County, OklahomaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States  Gotoarrow.png Oklahoma  Gotoarrow.png Seminole County

Seminole County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Oklahoma
Online Records


Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W / 39.99; -91.19

Seminole County, Oklahoma
Map
Map of Oklahoma highlighting Seminole County
Location in the state of Oklahoma
Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma
Location of Oklahoma in the U.S.
Facts
Founded July 16, 1907
County Seat Wewoka
Courthouse
Photo courtesy [[]]
Address Seminole County Courthouse
110 N. Wewoka Ave.
Wewoka, Oklahoma 74844
Phone: 405.257.2501

Contents

County Courthouse

Seminole County Courthouse
110 N Wewoka Avenue
Wewoka, OK 74844
Phone: 405.257-2501 

Clerk Court has marriage, divorce records, probate and court records, from 1907[1]

History

Parent County

1907--Seminole County was created 16 July 1907 from Seminole Indian Lands.
County seat: Wewoka [2]

Boundary Changes

Record Loss

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Resources

Cemeteries

Little Cementary

Census

For tips on accessing Seminole County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.

Church

Court

Land

Local Histories

Maps

Military

Newspapers

  • NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Ada newspapers that may have included Seminole County residents. This database is sometimes free at libraries.

Probate

Taxation

Vital Records

Societies and Libraries

Family History Centers

Web Sites

  • USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
  • Family History Library Catalog

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Seminole County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 19:43.
  • This page has been accessed 1,190 times.