Sequoyah County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Sequoyah County
Sequoyah County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Sequoyah County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Sequoyah County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sallisaw |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Sequoyah County Courthouse 120 E. Chickasaw Ave. Box 8 Sallisaw, Oklahoma 74955 Phone: 918.775.4517 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Sequoyah County Courthouse
120 E Chickasaw Ave Box 8
Sallisaw, OK 74955
Phone: 918.775.4517
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Sequoyah County was created 16 July 1907 from Cherokee Indian Lands.
County seat: Sallisaw [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Akins, Aqua Park, Baldridge, Black Gum, Blackjack, Box, Brushy, Copic Slab, Cottonwood, Foreman, Gans, Gore, Gore Landing, Hanson, Harrison, Liberty, Lone Oak, Long, Maple, Marble City, McKey, Moffett, Muldrow, Nicut, Notichtown, Paradise Hill, Paw Paw, Pinhook Corners, Redland, Reeder Ford, Remy, Roland, Sadie, Sallisaw, Seven Oaks, Shady Grove, Short, Vian, West Fort Smith
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Akins Cemetery, Peters Cemetery, Sallisaw City Cemetery, Vian Garden of Memories
Census
For tips on accessing Sequoyah County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Stanley Tubbs Memorial Library, Sallisaw
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Sequoyah County Genealogical Resources
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Sequoyah County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 May 2013, at 04:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,427 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More