Shelburne Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
Shelburne Parish
Contents |
History
Shelburne Parish has served Loudoun County, Virginia.
Founded
- 1769 from Cameron Parish[1]
Boundary
Resources
Ministers
- Moore, J. Staunton. The Annals and History of Henrico Parish, Diocese of Virginia: and St. John's P.E. Church. 1904, pp. 165-169. Digital version at Heritage Quest Online ($). [Biography of Rev. Dr. David Griffith, minister of Shelbourne Parish in 1770s.]
Parish History
- Hopkins, Margaret Lail and Nancy Hopkins Phillips. The Anglican Parishes of Loudoun County, Virginia, Truro, Cameron, and Shelburne, 1736-1805. Lovettsville, Virginia: Willow Bend Books, 1997. Available at FHL. Free Lookups Available!
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers have been lost.
Vestry Books
The original Shelburne Parish Vestry Book (1771-1805) is kept at the Library of Virginia. A microfilm copy is available at the Thomas Balch Library, Leesburg, Va. They were published in Hopkins' history (see above).
References
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 27 June 2012, at 18:43.
- This page has been accessed 1,140 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More