Shelby County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Shelby County
Guide to Shelby County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Shelby County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Shelbyville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Shelby County Courthouse 407 S Harrison Street PO Box 198 Shelbyville, IN 46176-2161 Phone: 317.392.6320 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
The county is named after Kentucky's First Governor Isaac Shelby (1750-1826).[1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Parent County
1821--Shelby County was created 31 December 1821from unorganized territory.
County seat: Shelbyville [2]
Record Loss
Shelby County, Indiana Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries of Shelby County, Indiana
Census Records
For tips on accessing Shelby County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Shelby County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
- Shelby County, Indiana, Courthouse
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Shelby County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- Shelby County, Indiana Historical Articles
- History of Shelby County - Linkpendium
- History of Shelby County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, notes, etc., together with a short history of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana. (1974. Tucson, Arizona: Americana Unlimited.) 977.259 H2h copy 2 FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Chadwick, Edward H. Chadwick's History of Shelby County, Indiana. 1908. (Indiana. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1977), 977.259 H2c FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collection other libraries Family History Archives
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Shelby County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers -Linkpendium
- Maps of Townships and Neighboring Counties
Migration
Military Records
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Shelby County, Indiana (Source: Internet Archive)
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Shelby County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Shelby County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies L, and M
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies L, and M
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company D
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company H
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company I
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and H
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company E
- 33rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F, and I
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 70th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and F
- 76th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (30 days, 1862), Company F
- 79th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 132nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864) Company E
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and F
- 148th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, D, and G
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 5 in History of Shelby County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, notes, etc., together with a short history of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana. (1974. Tucson, Arizona: Americana Unlimited.)(page 320-357 Company, Regiment, Name's),977.259 H2h copy 2 FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- "Military History" Chapter 10 in Chadwick, Edward H. Chadwick's History of Shelby County, Indiana. 1908. (Indiana. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1977), (page 98-122, Company, Regiment; Civil War Roll of Honor, page 112-118), 977.259 H2c FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collection other librariesFamily History Archives
- World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
- Men and Women who Died in the Service of the United States and the Allied Nations in the World War 1914-1918 (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Shelby County ( Ancestry. com) ($)
- World War II, 1941-1945
- Shelby County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Newspaper Articles about Shelby County, Indiana, Residents
- Selected Extracts from Newspapers in Shelby County, Indiana (1866-1886) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Obituaries
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Shelby County Courthouse
407 S Harrison Street
PO Box 198
Shelbyville, IN 46176-2161
Phone: 317.392.6320
County Health Department had birth, death and burial records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court record.
County Auditor has land records. [3]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
- Directory of Teachers of Shelby County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 -Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://www.familysearch.org/searchapi/search/collection/1674830 FamilySearch]
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Shelby County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Shelby County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "List of Counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Shelby County, Indiana 216 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:57.
- This page has been accessed 2,271 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
