Shelby County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Shelby County
Guide to Shelby County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Shelby County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 2, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Shelbyville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Shelby County Courthouse PO Box 186 Shelbyville, MO 63469 Phone: 573.633.2181 Shelby County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Recorder Deeds has marriage and land records; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records; Probate
Court has probate records; Clerk Magistrate Court has court records[1]
History
The county is named after Kentucky's First Governor Isaac Shelby (1750-1826).[2]
Parent County
1835--Shelby County was created 2 January 1835 from Marion County. County seat: Shelbyville [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Shelby County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Shelby County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Shelby County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Shelby County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Moberly newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news on residents from Shelby County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1845-1867 - Shelby County Birth Index 1845-1867. Batch C515821 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1883-1887 - Shelby County Birth Index, Volume A, 1883-1887. Batches C515482 and C515318 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1887 - Shelby County Death Index 1883-1887. Batch B515317 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Shelby County, Missouri. Page 405 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of Counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 18:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,474 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
