Sheridan County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Sheridan County
Guide to Sheridan County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sheridan County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 9, 1888 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sheridan |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Sheridan County Courthouse 224 South Main Street Ste B2 Sheridan, WY 82801 Phone: 307.674.2500 Sheridan County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 March 1888 from Johnson
- County seat: Sheridan [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Big Horn County, Montana | Big Horn | Campbell | Johnson | Powder River County, Montana
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Sheridan County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Sheridan
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1888.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Acme | Big Horn | Dutch (hist.) | Parkman | Ucross |
| Arvada | Burgess Junction | Kendrick | Ranchester | Ulm |
| Banner | Clearmont | Kleenburn | Sheridan | Verona |
| Beckton | Dayton | Leiter | Story | Wyarno |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Sheridan County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 05:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,489 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
