Simpson County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Simpson County
Guide to Simpson County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Simpson County Courthouse109 W Pine Ave; PO Box 367
Mendenhall, MS 39114
Phone: 601.847.2626
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and court records.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce records 1880,
some probate and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1824--Simpson County was created 23 January 1824 from the Choctaw Cession.
County seat: Mendenhall [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Almost all cemeteries have been indexed and can be found at US GenWeb at the following link.
http://theusgenweb.org/ms/simpson/cemetery.htm
Census
For tips on accessing Simpson County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1823-1824 - 1823-1824 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1837 - 1837 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
The original land grants can be found at Bureau of Land Records website at www.glorecords.blm.gov.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Simpson County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Simpson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Simpson County.
- - 3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry [aka 45th Missisippi Infantry/ Hardcastle's/Williams']
- Company A - Duncan Riflemen
- - 6th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company H - Simpson Fencibles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1824-1900 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1872-1918 - Simpson County Marriage Books 1-8 Index 1872-1918 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county. http://theusgenweb.org/ms/simpson/
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Simpson County, Mississippi page 382, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:44.
- This page has been accessed 2,023 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
